[Contact  
 
Conference Program 

Program

PDF version of full program list is available here

Friday, August 1, 2008
Saturday, August 2, 2008

 

 

 

 

Morning
Sessions

Opening remarks
(8:45-9:00)

Invited Lecture 1
(9.00-9:45)
Prof. Terry Peters

Oral Session 1
(9:45-11:00)
Surgical Planning and Simulation

Tea break
(11:00-11:15)

Poster Session 1
(11:15-11:40)
Medical Image Computing
Image Analysis
Special Poster Session

Poster Presentations
(11:40-12:30)



Invited Lecture 4

(9:00-9:45)
Prof. Guang-Zhong Yang

Oral Session 4
(9:45-11:00)
Image-Guided Intervention

Tea break
(11:00-11:15)

Poster Session 2
(11:15-11:40)
Interventional Imaging
Image Registration
Special Poster Session

Poster Presentations
(11:40-12:30)

 

Lunch and Exhibition
(12:30-13:30)

Lunch and Exhibition
(12:30-13:30)

 

 

 

 

Afternoon Sessions


Invited Lecture 2

(13:30-14:15)
Prof. Stephen Wong

Oral Session 2
(14:15-15:30)
Shape Modeling and Morphometry

Tea break
(15:30-16:00)

Invited Lecture 3
(16:00-16:45)
Prof. Koji Ikuta

Oral Session 3
(16:45-17:45)
Image-Guided Robotics

Conference Dinner
(18:00-20:00)


Invited Lecture 5

(13:30-14:15)
Prof. Nassir Navab

Oral Session 5
(14:15-15:15)
Augmented Reality

Tea break
(15:15-15:45)

Invited Lecture 6
(15:45-16:30)
Prof. Makoto Hashizume

Oral Session 6
(16:30-17:45)
Image Segmentation

Closing Remarks
(17:45-)

 

Invited Speakers

Professor Stephen Wong

Methodist Hospital - Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
 


Image-Guided Therapy in the Postgenomic Era.


Abstract    Biography

Professor Nassir Navab

Chair for Computer Aided Medical Procedures (CAMP),
Technische Universitt Mnchen(TUM), Germany

Action and Workflow Driven Augmented Reality for Computer Aided Medical Procedures.

Abstract    Biography
Professor Terry Peters

Robarts Research Institute,
University of Western Ontario, Canada
 

Towards a Medical Virtual Reality Environment for Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery


Abstract    Biography

Professor Guang-Zhong Yang

Director of Imaging and Robotics,
Institute of Biomedical Engineering,
Imperial College, London, UK

Perceptual Docking for Robotic Control



Abstract  Biography

Professor Makoto Hashizume

Department of Advanced Medical Initiatives,
Faculty of Medical Sciences,
Kyushu University, Japan  


Image-guided Computer-Aided Surgery
 

Abstract  Biography

Professor Koji Ikuta

Biomedical Micromechatronics Laboratory,
Department of Micro-Nano Systems Engineering,
School of Engineering,
Nagoya University, Japan

Micro/nano Robots for Future Biomedicine

Abstract  Biography

Full Program List

Friday, August 1st
   
Opening remarks
(8:45-9:00)
Invited session
Chairs: Makoto Hashizume, Horace Ip
 
Invited Lecture 1
(9:00-9:45)
Terry Peters, Robarts Research Institute, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Towards a Medical Virtual Reality Environment for Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery
 
Oral session 1
(9:45-11:00)
Surgical Planning and Simulation
Chairs: Makoto Hashizume, Horace Ip
 
1.1 9:45-10:00
An Integration of Statistical Deformable Model and Finite Element Method for Bone-related Soft Tissue Prediction in Orthognathic Surgery Planning
Qizhen He, Jun Feng, Horace H. S. Ip, James Xia, Xianbin Cao
1.2 10:00-10:15
Automated Preoperative Planning of Femoral Component for Total Hip Arthroplasty (THA) from 3D CT Images
Itaru Otomaru, Masahiko Nakamoto, Masaki Takao, Nobuhiko Sugano, Yoshiyuki Kagiyama, Hideki Yoshikawa, Yukio Tada, Yoshinobu Sato
1.3 10:15-10:30
Validation of Viscoelastic and Nonlinear Liver Model for Needle Insertion from In Vivo Experiments
Yo Kobayashi, Akinori Onishi, Takeharu Hoshi, Kazuya Kawamura, Makoto Hashizume, Masakatsu G. Fujie
1.4 10:30-10:45
Simulation of Active Cardiac Electromechanical Dynamics
Ken C.L. Wong, Linwei Wang, Heye Zhang, Huafeng Liu, Pengcheng Shi
1.5 10:45-11:00
Wheelchair Propulsion Analysis System that Incorporates Human Skeletal Muscular Model ~Analyses on the Flat Floor and Slope~
Akihiko Hanafusa, Motoki Sugawara, Teruhiko Fuwa, Tomozumi Ikeda, Naoki Suzuki, Asaki Hattori
Poster session 1
(11:15-11:40)
Poster teaser
Chair: Yasushi Yamauchi
 

Medical Image Computing
P1.1
Automatic Detection of Fiducial Marker Center Based on Shape Index and Curvedness
Manning Wang, Zhijian Song
P1.2
Modality-independent Determination of Vertebral Position and Rotation in 3D
Tomaž Vrtovec
P1.3
Coupled Meshfree-BEM Platform for Electrocardiographic Simulation: Modeling and Validations
Linwei Wang, Heye Zhang, Ken C.L. Wong, Pengcheng Shi
P1.4
Source Localization of Subtopographies Decomposed by Radial Basis Functions
Adil Deniz Duru, Ahmet Ademoglu
P1.5
Estimation of the Current Density in a Dynamic Heart Model and Visualization of Its Propagation
Liansheng Wang, Pheng Ann Heng, Wong Tien Tsi
 
 
Image Analysis
P1.6
Identification of Atrophy Patterns in Alzheimer’s Disease based on SVM Feature Selection and Anatomical Parcellation
Lilia Mesrob, Benoit Magnin, Olivier Colliot, Marie Sarazin, Valérie Hahn-Barma, Bruno Dubois, Patrick Gallinari, Stéphane Lehéricy, Serge Kinkingnéhun, Habib Benali
P1.7
A Surface-based Fractal Information Dimension Method for Cortical Complexity Analysis
Yuanchao Zhang, Jiefeng Jiang, Lei Lin, Feng Shi, Yuan Zhou, Chunshui Yu, Kuncheng Li, Tianzi Jiang
P1.8
Wavelet-based Compression and Segmentation of Hyperspectral Images in Surgery
Hamed Akbari, Yukio Kosugi, Kazuyuki Kojima, Naofumi Tanaka
P1.9
A Novel Level Set Based Shape Prior Method for Liver Segmentation from MRI Images
Kan Cheng, Lixu Gu, Jianghua Wu, Wei Li, Jianrong Xu
 
 
Special Poster Sesssion
P1.10
A Fast Euclidean Distance Transformation Developed for the Digital Snake Techniques
Ben- Shung Chow
P1.11
Clusterization of deformation modes for quantitative evaluation on factor analysis techniques on statistical shape modeling
Mauricio Reyes, Marius George Linguraru, Lutz-Peter Nolte, Miguel Angel Gonzalez Ballester
P1.12
Cognitive Methods in Medical Image Analysis and Interpretation
Lidia Ogiela, Ryszard Tadeusiewicz, Marek Ogiela
P1.13
HipMatch Validation: Postoperative Estimation of Acetabular Cup Orientation using 3D-2D Registrations
Guoyan Zheng
P1.14
Patient Specific Biomechanical Modeling of Hepatic Vasculature for Augmented Reality Surgery
Phu Binh Nguyen, Tao Yang, Florence Leong, Stephen Chang, Sim Heng Ong, Chee Kong Chui
P1.15
Artifact-free finite elements model of the total hip replacement femur from post-operative CT images
Yeon Soo Lee, Vladimir I. Shin, Georgy Shevlyakov
 
(11:40-12:30)
Poster Presentations
Invited session
Chairs: Stephen Riederer, Yoshinobu Sato
 
Invited Lecture 2
(13:30-14:15)
Stephen Wong, Methodist Hospital - Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Molecular image-guided theranostics
 
Oral session 2
(14:15-15:30)
Shape Modeling and Morphometry
Chairs: Stephen Riederer, Yoshinobu Sato
 
2.1 14:15-14:30
Statistical Shape Space Analysis Based on Level Sets
Nina Kozic, Miguel Á. González Ballester, Moritz Tannast, Lutz P. Nolte, Mauricio Reyes
2.2 14:30-14:45
Statistical Piecewise Assembled Model (SPAM) for the Representation of Highly Deformable Medical Organs
Jun Feng, Peng Du, Horace H. S. Ip
2.3 14:45-15:00
Amygdala Surface Modeling with Weighted Spherical Harmonics
Moo K. Chung, Brendon M. Nacewicz, Shubing Wang, Kim M. Dalton, Seth Pollak, Richard J. Davidson
2.4 15:00-15:15
Kalman Filtering for Frame-by-frame CT to Ultrasound Rigid Registration
Haydar Talib, Matthias Peterhans, Jaime García, Martin Styner, Miguel A. González Ballester
2.5 15:15-15:30
Cardiac PET Motion Correction using Materially Constrained Transform Models
Adrian J. Chung, Paolo G. Camici, Guang-Zhong Yang
Invited session
Chairs: Masakatsu G. Fujie, Guang-zhong Yang
 
Invited Lecture 3
(16:00-16:45)
Koji Ikuta, Nagoya University, Japan
Micro/nano Robots for Future Biomedicine
 
Oral session 3
(16:45-17:45)
Image-Guided Robotics
Chairs: Masakatsu G. Fujie, Guang-zhong Yang
 
3.1 16:45-17:00
Image Guidance for Robotic Minimally Invasive Coronary Artery Bypass
Michael Figl, Daniel Rueckert, David Hawkes, Roberto Casula, Mingxing Hu, Ose Pedro, Dong Ping Zhang, Graeme Penney, Fernando Bello, Philip Edwards
3.2 17:00-17:15
MRI-compatible Rigid and Flexible Outer Sheath Device with Pneumatic Locking Mechanism for Minimally Invasive Surgery
Siyang Zuo, Noriaki Yamanaka, Ikuma Sato, Ken Masamune, Hongen Liao, Kiyoshi Matsumiya, Takeyoshi Dohi
3.3 17:15-17:30
MR Compatible Tactile Sensing and Noise Analysis in a 1.5 Tesla MR System
Abbi Hamed, Zion Tsz Ho Tse, Ian Young, Michael Lamperth
3.4 17:30-17:45
A Framework of the Non-invasive Ultrasound Theragnostic System
Norihiro Koizumi, Deukhee Lee, Kohei Ota, Shin Yoshizawa, Kiyoshi Yoshinaka, Yoichiro Matsumoto, Mamoru Mitsuishi
Saturday, August 2nd
Invited session
Chairs: Nassir Navab, Kensaku Mori
 
Invited Lecture 4
(9:00-9:45)
Guang-Zhong Yang, Imperial College, London, UK
Perceptual Docking for Robotic Control
 
Oral session 4
(9:45-11:00)
Image-Guided Intervention
Chairs: Nassir Navab, Kensaku Mori
 
4.1 9:45-10:00
In Vivo Evaluation of a Guidance System for Computer Assisted Robotized Needle Insertion Devoted to Small Animals
Stephane A. Nicolau, Luis Mendoza-Burgos, Luc Soler, Didier Mutter, Jacques Marescaux
4.2 10:00-10:15
Composite-type Optical Fiberscope for Laser Surgery for Twin-to-twin Transfusion Syndrom
Kiyoshi Oka, Akihiro Naganawa, Hiromasa Yamashita, Tetsuya Nakamura, Toshio Chiba
4.3 10:15-10:30
Operation of Manipulator with Balloon for Stabilizing Fetus in Utero under Ultrasound Guidance
Noriaki Yamanaka, Hiromasa Yamashita, Kiyoshi Matsumiya, Hongen Liao, Ken Masamune, Toshio Chiba, Takeyoshi Dohi
4.4 10:30-10:45
Investigation of Partial Directed Coherence for Hand-eye Coordination in Laparoscopic Training
Julian J.H. Leong, Louis Atallah, George P. Mylonas, Daniel R. Leff, Roger J. Emery, Ara W. Darzi, Guang-Zhong Yang
4.5 10:45-11:00
A Virtual Reality Patient and Environments for Image Guided Diagnosis
Barnabas Takacs, David Hanak, Kirby G. Voshburg
Poster session 2
(11:15-11:40)
Poster teaser
Chair: Ken Masamune
 

Interventional Imaging
P2.1
A Navigation System for Brain Surgery using Computer Vision Technology
Jiann-Der Lee, Chung-Wei Lin, Chung-Hsien Huang, Shin-Tseng Lee, Chien-Tsai Wu
P2.2
Computer-aided Delivery of High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound (HIFU) for Creation of an Atrial Septal Defect In Vivo
Hiromasa Yamashita, Tetsuko Ishii, Akihiko Ishiyama, Noriyoshi Nakayama, Toshinobu Miyoshi, Yoshitaka Miyamoto, Gontaro Kitazumi, Yasumasa Katsuike, Makoto Okazaki, Takashi Azuma, Masayuki Fujisaki, Shinichi Takamoto, Toshio Chiba
P2.3
Basic Study on Real-time Simulation using Mass Spring System for Robotic Surgery
Kazuya Kawamura, Yo Kobayashi, Masakatsu G. Fujie
P2.4
A Precise Robotic Ablation and Division Mechanism for Liver Resection
Florence Leong, Liangjing Yang, Stephen Chang, Aun Neow Poo, Ichiro Sakuma, Chee-Kong Chui
 
 
Image Registration
P2.5
Fast Image Mapping of Endoscopic Image Mosaics with Three-dimensional Ultrasound Image for Intrauterine Treatment of Twin-to-twin Transfusion Syndrome
Hongen Liao, Masayoshi Tsuzuki, Etsuko Kobayashi, Takeyoshi Dohi, Toshio Chiba, Takashi Mochizuki, Ichiro Sakuma
P2.6
Non-rigid 2D-3D Registration based on Support Vector Regression Estimated Similarity Metric
Wenyuan Qi, Lixu Gu, Jianrong Xu
P2.7
Real-time Autostereoscopic Visualization of Registration-generated 4D MR Images of Beating Heart
Nicholas Herlambang, Hongen Liao, Kiyoshi Matsumiya, Ken Masamune, Takeyoshi Dohi
 
 
Special Poster Session
P2.8
The Application of Imaging Processing Technologies in Evaluation of Stroke Recovery Stages
Tzyh-Chyang Chang, Jiann-Der Lee, Yu-Ying Cheng, Ching Yi Wu
P2.9
Endoliminal Fundoplication using EsophyXTM System:A Newly Developed Minimally Invasive Technique for GERD
Satoshi Ieiri, Kazuo Tanoue, Daisuke Yoshida, Hideo Uehara, Takanori Nakatsuji, Kouzou Konishi, Naotaka Hashimoto, Kennoki Ohuchida, Takashi Maeda, Makoto Hashizume
P2.10
Usability enhanced registration method for Knee-joint Surgery's navigation system using 3D auto-stereoscopic Integral Videography
Huy Hoang Tran, Hongen Liao, Kiyoshi Matsumiya, Ken Masamune, Takeyoshi Dohi
P2.11
Open MRI guided surgical navigation system for percutaneous needle insertion therapy
Jaesung Hong, Takashi Maeda, Yo-ichi Yamashita, Hideaki Nakashima, Kazuhiro Kotoh, Munechika Enjoji, Takefumi Yasunaga, Akinobu Taketomi, Satoshi Ieiri, Kozo Konishi, Kazuo Tanoue, Yoshihiko Maehara, Makoto Hashizume
P2.12
3D Human Brain Modeling for Constructing Japanese Brain Database
Ken'ichi Morooka, Takaichi Fukuda, Yasushi Miyagi, Takehito Hayami, Tsuyoshi Okamoto, Xian Chen
P2.13
An Automatic System for 3D Kinematic Analysis of Artificial Knee Implants Using X-ray Fluoroscopic Images
Takaharu Yamazaki, Masao Ogasawara, Tetsu Watanabe, Yoshinobu Sato, Tetsuya Tomita, Kazuomi Sugamoto, Hideki Yoshikawa, Shinichi Tamura
P2.14
View following image registration between preoperative MRI data and wedge prism 3D endoscopic images with the rotation of wedge prisms
Yuhei Takata, Takeshi Torigoe, Hongen Liao, Etsuko Kobayashi, Ichiro Sakuma
P2.15
Adding Haptic in MR guided interventions for Soft Tissue Palpitation and Stiffness Measurements
Zion Tsz Ho Tse, Haytham Elhawary, Marc Rea, Abbi Hamed, Michael Lameperth
 
(11:40-12:30)
Poster Presentations
Invited session
Chairs: Terry Peters, Lixu Gu
 
Invited Lecture 5
(13:30-14:15)
Nassir Navab, Technische Universität München(TUM), Germany
Action and Workflow Driven Augmented Reality for Computer Aided Medical Procedures.
 
Oral session 5
(14:15-15:15)
Augmented Reality
Chairs: Terry Peters, Lixu Gu
 
5.1 14:15-14:30
Realtime Organ Tracking for Endoscopic Augmented Reality Visualization using Miniature Wireless Magnetic Tracker
Masahiko Nakamoto, Osamu Ukimura, Inderbih S. Gill, Arul Mahadevan, Tsuneharu Miki, Makoto Hashizume, Yoshinobu Sato
5.2 14:30-14:45
Fusion of Laser Guidance and 3-D Autostereoscopic Image Overlay for Precision-guided Surgery
Hongen Liao, Hirotaka Ishihara, Huy Hoang Tran, Ken Masamune, Ichiro Sakuma, Takeyoshi Dohi
5.3 14:45-15:00
Augmented Display of Anatomical Names of Bronchial Branches for Bronchoscopy Assistance
Shunsuke Ota, Daisuke Deguchi, Takayuki Kitasaka, Kensaku Mori, Yasuhito Suenaga, Yoshinori Hasegawa, Kazuyoshi Imaizumi, Hirotsugu Takabatake, Masaki Mori, Hiroshi Natori
5.4 15:00-15:15
Non-metal Slice Image Overlay Display System Used Inside the Open Type MRI
Ken Masamune, Ikuma Sato, Hongen Liao, Takeyoshi Dohi
Invited session
Chairs: Stephen TC Wong, Dinggang Shen
 
Invited Lecture 6
(15:45-16:30)
Makoto Hashizume, Kyushu University, Japan
Image-guided Computer-Aided Surgery
 
Oral session 6
(16:30-17:45)
Image Segmentation
Chairs: Stephen TC Wong, Dinggang Shen
 
6.1 16:30-16:45
Extracting Curve Skeletons from Gray Value Images for Virtual Endoscopy
Christian Bauer, Horst Bischof
6.2 16:45-17:00
Automatic Hepatic Vessel Segmentation using Graphics Hardware
Marius Erdt, Matthias Raspe, Michael Suehling
6.3 17:00-17:15
Learning Longitudinal Deformations for Adaptive Segmentation of Lung Fields from Serial Chest Radiographs
Yonghong Shi, Dinggang Shen
6.4 17:15-17:30
Automatic Extraction of Proximal Femur Contours from Calibrated X-Ray Images Using 3D Statistical Models
Xiao Dong, Guoyan Zheng
6.5 17:30-17:45
Anisotropic Haralick Edge Detection Scheme with Application to Vessel Segmentation
Ali Gooya, Takeyoshi Dohi, Ichiro Sakuma, Hongen Liao
Closing remarks
(17:45~)

 

 
  Copyright (C) 2007-2008, Medical Imaging and Augmented Reality. All right reserved.